Skip to content ↓

Ellen Wilkinson
Primary School

Meet Our Staff

The Staff at EWPS

A school is only as good as the quality of staff that supports it!  At EWPS we have a highly effective, experienced staff team to help us achieve the very best outcomes for the children in our care.

We have low staff turnover, and so our current staff cover a wealth of knowledge and experience whilst having a few new faces to ensure that we are incorporating the very best from other school’s experiences! We are also fortunate to have people from a range of cultural backgrounds, with many people speaking more than one language, helping us promote access in our multi-cultural school.

In order to maintain the quality of our team we ensure staff continuing professional development and support is prioritised and that staff are clearly involved in the development of the school. At EWPS everyone contributes to our success!

Please see below for details of our staff team including those based in the school, our childcare provision and our Children’s Centre.

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM (SLT)

ROLE

NAME

Headteacher

Sue Ferguson

Deputy Headteacher (Inclusion)

Janice Owen-Amadsun

Deputy Headteacher (Assessment)

Suzanne Ferdinand (Mat)

Assistant Headteacher ( incl. Children’s Centre)

Peter Hilton

EYFS Phase Leader (incl.Little Ellies)

Sheleena Laskar

CLASS BASED STAFF

YEAR GROUP

CLASS NAME

TEACHER

ADDITIONAL TEACHING STAFF

SUPPORT STAFF

Nursery

Nursery

Abi Mustafa

Sheleena Laskar

Nozat Khurshid (NNEB)

Saira Khanom (NNEB)

Julfa Khanom (NNEB)

Gina York

Reception

Guppy 1

Emma Delaperrelle

Guppy 2

Melissa Macfarlane (Mat)

Milly-May Binion

Year 1

Clownfish

Neelam Yousaf

 

Sam Maskell-Palmer

Hayley Golding

Carlie Davison

Laura Prendegast 

Sharon Tate

Lionfish

Sophie Woodward

Year 2

Jellyfish

Olivia Rumah

 

Starfish

Carla Burchell

Year 3

Lobster

Sudha Sreedharan

 

Emma Herbert

Doreen Johnson

Angie Willis(0.5)

Turtle

Sally Dains

Year 4

Octopus

Joanne Higgins

 

Seahorse

Joy Osobu

Year 5

Dolphin

Abdul Hanif

Aziza Husain (0.5)

Nick Horne

Pam Carey

George Golding

Katrin Furney (0.6)

Stingray

Marie Feeney (Mat)

Marwa Akhazzan

Year 6

Shark

Rebekah St Hilaire Dinh

Zenam Khan (0.5)

Whale

Steve Kinberley

 

FLOAT STAFF

ROLE

NAME

Cover Teachers

Sheila Matthews (0.2), Rebecca Ellis, Ceri Miller (0.2) 

Mandarin Teacher

Yang Meng, Yanchun Yang,  Zimeng Fan,  Wang Haomeng

SEN Support

Lesley Harmer

EAL Support

Nadia Cojocariu, Kristina Pociute, Nick Horne (0.5)              

Sports Coach

Chika Nnorom (0.4) & Kick London

Cover Supervisors

Kim Anderson, Pam Carey, Nick Horne, Sharon Tate, Angie Willis,

CURRICULUM LEADER TEAM (CLT)

SPECIFIC AREA

LEADER

Computing

Joy Osubu

Discovery (Geography & History)

Abdul Hanif

Discovery (Art &DT)

Sudha Sreedharan

English

Steve Kimberley

Global Learning & MFL

Abi Mustafa

Maths

Marie Feeney

P.E. & Healthy Schools

Sue Ferguson

R.E & P.S.H.E

Joanne Higgins

Science

Olivia Rumah

PASTORAL

AREA

LEADER

Safeguarding Team (incl. CP)

Sue Ferguson, Janice Owen-Amadsun, Suzanne Ferdinand, Peter Hilton, Sheleena Laskar, Julie Baker, Dwight Hart, Lynn Wilson

Learning Mentors

Julie Baker & Dwight Hart

Attendance Manager

Lynn Wilson

House Leader

Joanne Higgins

Pupil Voice/ Parent Champions (PVPC)

Joanne Higgins, Carla Burchell, Andie Salahuddin, Rebecca Ellis, Julie Baker, Angie Willis, Lesley Harmer, Kim Anderson, Tasnim Shahed

Lunchtime Supervisors

Victoria Beautyman, Somiya Akhazzan, Lisa Scotney

ADMINISTRATION, FINANCE & FACILITIES

AREA

LEADER

Office Manager

Lynn Wilson

Facilities & Finance Manager

Jan Connor

EYFS Admin (including Little Ellies)

Kerry Doody (Mat)

Resources & Finance

Mark Ferguson

Reception

Tasnim Shahid

IT Technician

Mr. L Dixon

Site Supervisor

Simon Sutton

Cleaners

Violet Devlin, Ali Fazelkhan, Kristina Pociute

Neringa Zuperkiene, Hasina Ahmed

Cook (London Borough of Newham)

Lisa Turpin  

CHILDREN’S CENTRE

AREA

LEADER

BSiL Lead Peter Hilton

BSiL Manager & Childcare Deputy Manager

Leena Choi

Childcare Manager

Sheleena Laskar

Children’s Centre Data

Kerry Doody

Children’s Centre Administrator

Sarah-Jane Spencer

BSiL Early Education Practitioner

Emily Whalan         

Family Support Worker

Carly Mullen

BSiL Early Years Practitioners

Kenny Showunmi, Nuray Shoukri

LITTLE ELLIES (0-5 CHILDCARE)

AREA

LEADER

Childcare Manager

Sheleena Laskar

Childcare Deputy Manager

Leena Choi

Little Ellies Administration

Kerry Doody

Senior Childcare Officers

Flutera Hasani, Stacey Reed

Childcare Officers

Shahnaj Sultana, Johanna Autier, Stephanie Drummond, Elisabeta Likmeta, Sharon Greaves Mann, Saidat Aderenle Olaofe, Georgina Frimpong, Rumana Akthar, Reena Begum, Sefali Begum