Skip to content ↓

Ellen Wilkinson
Primary School

Meet Our Staff

The Staff at EWPS

A school is only as good as the quality of staff that supports it!  At EWPS we have a highly effective, experienced staff team to help us achieve the very best outcomes for the children in our care.

We have low staff turnover, and so our current staff cover a wealth of knowledge and experience whilst having a few new faces to ensure that we are incorporating the very best from other school’s experiences! We are also fortunate to have people from a range of cultural backgrounds, with many people speaking more than one language, helping us promote access in our multi-cultural school.

In order to maintain the quality of our team we ensure staff continuing professional development and support is prioritised and that staff are clearly involved in the development of the school. At EWPS everyone contributes to our success! 

Please see below for details of our staff team including those based in the school, our childcare provision and our Children’s Centre.

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM (SLT)

ROLE

NAME

Headteacher

Sue Ferguson

Deputy Headteacher (Inclusion)

Janice Owen-Amadasun

Assistant Headteachers

Marie Feeney / Aziza Husain

Assistant Headteacher (incl.Little Ellies) Sheleena Laskar

CLASS BASED STAFF

YEAR GROUP

CLASS NAME

TEACHER

ADDITIONAL TEACHING STAFF

SUPPORT STAFF

Nursery

Nursery

Delia Paul (am),

Joy Osobu (pm)

 

Sheleena Laskar

Nozat Khurshid (NNEB)

Saira Khanom (NNEB)

Julfa Khanom (NNEB)

Gina York

Laura Sayer 

Pam Carey

Nick Horne

Reception

Guppy 1

Sudha Sreedharan

Guppy 2

Neelam Yousaf

Year 1

Clownfish

Milly-May Binion

 

Huma Arshad

Sharon Stimson

Carlie Davison

Hayley Golding

Adelina Salihu

Emma Herbert

Lionfish

Jasmine Adams

Year 2

Jellyfish

Laura Foster

 

Starfish

Sally Dains

Year 3

Lobster

Carla Burchell

 

Kathrin Furney (0.6)

Doreen Johnson

Turtle

Batinul Islam

Year 4

Octopus

Rebekah St Hilaire Dinh

Aziza Husain (0.25)

Marie Feeney (0.25)

Seahorse

Angie Willis

Year 5

Dolphin

Fatima-Hanan Dualeh

 

Laura Prendegast

Nadia Cojocariu

Stingray

Donal O'Dowd

Year 6

Shark

Abdul Hanif

 

Whale

Joanne Higgins

 

FLOAT STAFF

ROLE

NAME

Cover Teachers

Marwa Akhazzan, Sophie Woodward, Abena Ansah, Zenam Khan

Mandarin Teachers

Wang Haomeng 

SEN Support

Lesley Harmer

Sports Coaches

Kick London

Cover Supervisors

Kim Anderson, Pam Carey, Nick Horne, Sharon Stimson, Carlie Davison, Nadia Cojocariu 

CURRICULUM LEADER TEAM (CLT)

SUBJECT GROUP

SPECIFIC AREAS

LEADER

 

English

Carla Burchell,  Zenam Khan, Laura Foster

 

Maths

Neelam Yousaf, Joanne Higgins
Arts

Art 

Geography

History

Music

Milly-May Binion, Joy Osobu, Sudha Sreedharan

SEND Lead Practitioners Delia Paul
STEM

Computing

Design Technology

Maths

Science

Hanif Abdul, Sophie Woodward

Well-Being

Global Learning & MFL

PE & Healthy Schools

R.E & P.S.H.E.

Sally Dains, Joanne Higgins, Rebekah St Hilaire Dinh

PASTORAL

AREA

LEADER

Safeguarding Team (incl. CP)

Sue Ferguson, Janice Owen-Amadsun, Sheleena Laskar, Julie Baker, Dwight Hart, Lynn Wilson & Jaspreet Kaur

Learning Mentors

Julie Baker & Dwight Hart

Attendance Manager

Lynn Wilson

House Leader

Sally Dains

Lunchtime Supervisors

Victoria Beautyman, Somiya Akhazzan, Lisa Scotney

ADMINISTRATION, FINANCE & FACILITIES

AREA

LEADER

Office Manager

Lynn Wilson

Facilities & Finance Manager

Janice Sarpoglu 

EYFS Admin (including Little Ellies)

Kerry Doody 

Resources & Finance

Mark Ferguson

Reception

Tasnim Shahid

IT Systems & Network Manager

Mr. L Dixon

Premisses Manager

Simon Sutton

Cleaners

Violet Devlin, Ali Fazelkhan, Neringa Zuperkiene, Hasina Ahmed, Victoria Beautyman, Maria Casey

Cook (Juniper)

Everton Cummings

CHILDREN’S CENTRE

AREA

LEADER

Children’s Centre Manager

Naomi Ferron-Barnett (Acting)

Childcare Manager

Jaspreet Kaur

Children’s Centre Data & Administrator

Kerry Doody

Children’s Centre Receptionist

Sarah-Jane Spencer

BSiL Early Education Practitioner

Emily Whalan         

Family Support Worker

Carly Mullen

BSiL Early Years Practitioners

Kenny Showunmi, 

LITTLE ELLIES (0-5 CHILDCARE)

AREA

LEADER

Childcare Manager

Jaspreet Kaur

Childcare Deputy Manager

Sheleena Laskar

Little Ellies Administration

Kerry Doody

Senior Childcare Officers

Flutera Hasani, Shanaj Sultana

Childcare Officers

Elisabeta Likmeta, Sharon Greaves Mann, Saidat Aderenle Olaofe, Rina Begum, Farhana Khanom,